To apply for citizenship you must meet the following requirements:

  • Must be at least 18 years old
  • Must have been a Legal Permanent Resident for at least 5 years, or 3 years if married to a US citizen 
  • Must have good moral character
  • Must speak, write, and read basic English

During your appointment you will need the following documents:

  • Identification (driver's license, state ID)
  • Permanent Resident Card
  • Social Security Card
  • All current and expired passports 
  • Dates and locations of travel outside the US for the past 5 years, including short trips
  • Addresses and dates for places of residence, employment, and/or school attended in the past 5 years. 
  • name, date of birth, address and date of marriage for the current spouse, social security number, permanent residence number if applicable. 
  • Criminal record - if you have ever come in contact with a law enforcement agency, police, ICE, or immigration services, you must bring all documents/records connected to any detention, arrest, conviction. Final certified court disposition. 
  • If applicable, bring a letter certifying you receive benefits like medi-Cal and food stamps or bring your taxes for the previous year. 

To schedule an appointment you can sign up online at  http://bit.ly/ChangeIsInYourHands or call our office at 714-210-4730 and dial 0.